home ›› information sheets ›› Schools ›› Using TeacherTube

Using TeacherTube

|

TeacherTube (www.teachertube.com) is a video website that allows people to watch and share educational videos worldwide.  Most schools and teachers can access TeacherTube.


Can I stream videos from TeacherTube in the classroom?

You may be able to stream TeacherTube videos to a class under section 28 of the Copyright Act. 

For further information, see information sheet ‘Performance and communication of works and audio visual material in class – What am I allowed to do?’.

Can I copy TeacherTube videos from home and use them as part of my teaching practice?

The TeacherTube terms and conditions state that videos may be downloaded for personal or classroom educational use, provided:

  • there is a link to TeacherTube in any presentation, website or other form of media in which the downloaded video is included; and
  • the author of the video is credited.
     

Can I copy TeacherTube videos and upload them to the School Intranet or a Content Management System?

Copies of TeacherTube videos may be uploaded to a School Intranet or Learning Management System where they are needed for educational use, provided:

  • there is a link to TeacherTube in any presentation, website or other form of media in which the downloaded video is included; and 
  • the author of the video is credited.


Should I destroy or delete the copy TeacherTube video once it has been used for its purpose of educational instruction?

Under the TeacherTube terms and conditions there is no need to delete or destroy a copy of a TeacherTube video.  However, all uses of TeacherTube videos must be for educational purposes. 

Can I upload videos that I have created for teaching onto TeacherTube?
 
This is a tricky question.  In the majority of cases, the copyright in any teaching materials created by teachers as part of their employment will belong to their employer eg Department of Education, Catholic Education Office or Diocese or Independent School.

This will ultimately be a policy issue for the respective jurisdiction or school authority.
 
We suggest that you contact your local copyright manager for further advice.


|